Norway flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Svalbard Lufthavn

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Svalbard Lufthavn. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Svalbard Lufthavn with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 5,1643,209
ShkoderAlbania 4,0242,500
SkikdaAlgeria 4,6172,869
SaltaArgentina 12,5077,772
San AntonioArgentina 14,2228,837
San LuisArgentina 13,4388,351
San RafaelArgentina 13,6258,467
Santa RosaArgentina 13,7498,544
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,7987,953
SarmientoArgentina 14,8239,211
Sydney (airport)Australia 14,6659,113
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 14,6569,108
SalzburgAustria 3,3872,105
SakiAzerbaijan 4,3542,706
SalyanAzerbaijan 4,5592,833
SamaxiAzerbaijan 4,4392,758
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 4,7932,978
SaveBenin 7,8434,874
Santa CruzBolivia 11,6897,264
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 3,8262,377
SalvadorBrazil 10,6706,631
Santa MariaBrazil 12,7847,944
SantaremBrazil 9,8316,109
SantosBrazil 12,0107,463
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,8317,352
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 10,2346,359
Sao GoncaloBrazil 9,9786,200
Sao JoaquimBrazil 12,5557,802
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 12,6707,873
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,7857,323
Sao LuisBrazil 9,6305,984
Sao MateusBrazil 11,3177,033
São PauloBrazil 11,9697,437
Sao SimaoBrazil 11,7667,312
Sena MadureiraBrazil 10,8696,754
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 10,4216,476
SerrinhaBrazil 10,5276,541
Sete LagoasBrazil 11,4837,135
SobralBrazil 9,6836,017
SoureBrazil 9,5175,914
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 10,5636,564
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 13,1928,198
SurubimBrazil 10,0526,246
SadovoBulgaria 4,0382,509
SandanskiBulgaria 4,0962,545
SofiaBulgaria 3,9742,470
SiemreapCambodia 8,5165,292
Sable Island, NsCanada 4,9233,059
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 5,3753,340
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 4,9083,050
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 5,2263,248
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 2,8141,749
Sarnia, OnCanada 4,6762,906
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 5,0073,112
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 5,1943,228
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 3,9292,441
Scott, SkCanada 5,0213,120
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 4,3972,732
Shearwater, NsCanada 4,9273,062
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 5,0263,123
Shingle Point, YtCanada 3,5502,206
Simcoe, OnCanada 5,0043,110
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 4,9573,080
Slave Lake, AbCanada 4,7952,979
Smithers, BcCanada 5,0053,110
Stephenville, NfCanada 4,4012,735
Summerside, PeCanada 4,7422,947
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 5,2273,248
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 5,2293,249
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 4,6862,912
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 5,7573,577
SalCape Verde 7,1424,438
SantiagoChile 13,5598,426
SewellChile 13,6158,460
ShanghaiChina 6,9664,329
ShantouChina 7,7134,793
ShenyangChina 5,8713,648
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 8,8005,468
Simon BolivarColombia 8,7895,462
San JoseCosta Rica 9,1415,680
SibenikCroatia 3,8382,385
SplitCroatia 3,8632,401
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 2,5541,587
StudsgårdDenmark 2,4771,539
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 7,8124,855
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 7,8884,901
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 7,8194,859
SalcedoDominican Republic 7,8074,851
SamanaDominican Republic 7,8014,848
San CristobalDominican Republic 7,8954,906
San J. MatasDominican Republic 7,8264,863
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 7,9014,910
San JuanDominican Republic 7,8874,901
San R. YumaDominican Republic 7,8704,891
SanchezDominican Republic 7,8074,852
SantiagoDominican Republic 7,8054,850
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 7,8174,857
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 7,8974,907
San GabrielEcuador 10,0166,224
SalloumEgypt 5,2173,242
Siwa OasisEgypt 5,4773,403
SohagEgypt 5,8073,608
St. KatrineEgypt 5,5893,473
San SalvadorEl Salvador 8,8415,494
StanleyFalkland Islands 15,2419,471
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 1,259783
StrasbourgFrance 3,3192,062
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 9,0815,643
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 8,9545,564
SukhumiGeorgia 4,0602,523
SchleswigGermany 2,6481,645
StuttgartGermany 3,2892,044
SamosGreece 4,5402,821
Skiros IslandGreece 4,3882,727
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 4,7732,966
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 2,3381,453
SiguiriGuinea 7,5554,695
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 8,7165,416
SzegedHungary 3,5642,215
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 3,4462,141
StykkisholmurIceland 1,9111,188
SagarIndia 6,8214,239
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,6283,497
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,0356,857
SemnanIran 5,0653,147
ShahroudIran 4,9993,106
ShirazIran 5,7163,552
ShannonIreland 3,0001,864
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 3,8462,390
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 4,0632,525
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 4,2762,657
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 3,8062,365
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 4,1852,601
Scuro MountainItaly 4,3282,689
SigonellaItaly 4,5422,822
SassandraIvory Coast 8,2455,123
SagaJapan 6,9234,302
SaigoJapan 6,6614,139
SakaiJapan 6,7314,183
SakataJapan 6,4824,028
SapporoJapan 6,0563,763
SaseboJapan 6,9224,302
SendaiJapan 6,5714,084
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 7,0344,371
ShimonosekiJapan 6,8604,263
ShinjoJapan 6,5074,044
ShionomisakiJapan 7,0064,353
ShirakawaJapan 6,6834,153
ShizuokaJapan 6,8874,280
SumotoJapan 6,8934,283
SuttsuJapan 6,0663,769
SuwaJapan 6,7654,204
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 13,7538,546
SavannakhetLaos 8,1885,088
SiauliaiLithuania 2,4991,553
SiluteLithuania 2,5561,589
SkopjeMacedonia 4,0442,513
Sambaba SudMadagascar 10,5136,533
SalimaMalawi 10,3006,400
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 9,6485,995
SibuMalaysia 9,8976,150
SanMali 7,3054,539
SegouMali 7,3094,542
SikassoMali 7,5324,680
St. BrandonMauritius 10,8846,763
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 8,7015,407
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 5,0533,140
SainshandMongolia 5,2493,262
SafiMorocco 5,2493,262
Sidi IfniMorocco 5,5823,469
SittweMyanmar 7,5344,681
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 15,5799,681
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 2,1831,357
SaiqOman 6,5054,042
Salalah, DhofarOman 7,1124,419
SurOman 6,5944,098
SialkotPakistan 5,7933,600
SibbiPakistan 5,9803,716
San Juan BautistaParaguay 12,5257,783
San Juan De MarconaPeru 11,6957,268
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 9,3855,832
SandomierzPoland 3,0741,910
SniezkaPoland 3,0591,901
SuwalkiPoland 2,6981,676
SzczecinPoland 2,7641,718
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 4,7262,937
Santa MariaPortugal 4,9583,081
San JuanPuerto Rico 7,8094,853
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 11,3147,031
Satu MareRomania 3,4002,113
SibiuRomania 3,6292,255
SulinaRomania 3,7322,319
SadrinskRussia 3,0431,891
Saint PetersburgRussia 2,1011,306
SalekhardRussia 2,0461,272
SaratovRussia 3,2091,994
SejmcanRussia 4,0582,522
SelagoncyRussia 3,1051,930
Simusir IslandRussia 5,7953,601
SkovorodinoRussia 4,5652,837
SmolenskRussia 2,6901,672
SociRussia 3,9992,485
SortovalaRussia 1,9131,189
SuntarRussia 3,5882,230
SurgutRussia 2,7201,691
SverdlovskRussia 2,9011,803
SyktyvkarRussia 2,2061,371
St MaartenSaint Martin 7,7884,839
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 8,6745,390
SeychellesSeychelles 9,5255,919
SingaporeSingapore 9,8256,106
SliacSlovakia 3,2952,048
SeoulSouth Korea 6,3903,971
SineijuSouth Korea 6,0653,769
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 4,2522,643
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 3,9612,462
Santander, CantabriaSpain 3,9572,459
SevilleSpain 4,6492,889
SennarSudan 7,2644,514
ShambatSudan 7,0214,363
ShendiSudan 6,9134,296
StenseleSweden 1,468912
StockholmSweden 2,1041,307
StorlienSweden 1,6661,035
SundsvallSweden 1,7501,088
SantisSwitzerland 3,4572,148
SongeaTanzania 9,9676,193
Sakon NakhonThailand 8,1105,040
SongkhlaThailand 9,1165,665
Suphan BuriThailand 8,3125,165
Surat ThaniThailand 8,8705,512
SurinThailand 8,3455,185
Sansanne-MangoTogo 7,5954,720
SokodeTogo 7,7454,813
SfaxTunisia 4,8463,011
SousseTunisia 4,7242,936
SamsunTurkey 4,2152,620
SiirtTurkey 4,6482,889
SivasTurkey 4,3922,729
SaragtTurkmenistan 5,0943,166
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 3,2722,033
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 2,3661,470
SarataUkraine 3,6362,259
SarnyUkraine 3,0321,884
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 3,8192,373
SumyUkraine 3,1441,954
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 6,2223,867
SaltoUruguay 13,0618,116
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 6,7214,177
Safford, AzUsa 7,1474,441
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 5,1423,195
Saint Leo, FlUsa 7,1314,432
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 6,1483,820
Saint Paul, NeUsa 6,0573,764
Saint Peter, MnUsa 5,6553,514
Salem, InUsa 6,0293,747
Salem, OrUsa 6,0403,754
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 6,3303,934
San Angelo, TexasUsa 7,1514,444
San Antonio, TexasUsa 7,3114,543
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 7,2934,532
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 6,8324,246
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 7,8094,853
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 7,1014,412
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 5,3123,301
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 7,1964,472
Santa Maria, CaUsa 7,1044,414
Santuck, ScUsa 6,3743,961
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 5,1903,225
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 6,6664,143
Scott City, KsUsa 6,4394,002
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 6,0683,771
Scottsburg, InUsa 6,0293,747
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 5,7363,565
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 5,7533,575
Sedan, KsUsa 6,4414,003
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 5,5793,467
Selma, AlUsa 6,8074,230
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 5,5293,436
Seymour, InUsa 6,0293,747
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 6,1163,800
Sheridan, WyUsa 5,8123,612
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 6,9014,288
Sioux City, IaUsa 5,8743,650
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 5,7533,575
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 5,7453,570
Southport, NcUsa 6,3943,973
Sparta, IlUsa 6,1993,852
Spencer, WvUsa 5,9213,680
Spickard, MoUsa 6,0543,762
Spokane, WaUsa 5,6673,522
Spooner, WiUsa 5,4173,366
Springfield, IlUsa 6,0143,737
Springfield, MissouriUsa 6,3743,961
St Paul Island, AkUsa 4,9543,079
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 5,4893,411
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 6,1483,820
Stambaugh, MiUsa 5,3233,308
Stamford, CtUsa 5,5523,450
State College, PaUsa 5,6603,517
State University, MsUsa 6,7414,189
State University, NmUsa 7,2034,476
Staunton, VaUsa 5,9713,710
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 6,2753,900
Steffenville, MoUsa 6,0463,757
Stockton, CaUsa 6,7864,217
Storm Lake, IaUsa 5,8253,620
Storrs, CtUsa 5,4263,372
Subiaco, ArUsa 6,6284,119
Summerville, ScUsa 6,5484,069
Sunnyside, WaUsa 5,8813,654
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 6,1743,837
Syracuse, NeUsa 6,0183,740
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 5,3723,338
SamarkandUzbekistan 4,8673,024
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 9,1065,659
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 8,9875,584
Santa ElenaVenezuela 9,2055,720
SmaraWestern Sahara 5,8843,657
SocotraYemen 7,5944,719
SenangaZambia 10,5036,527
SerenjeZambia 10,2146,347
SeshekeZambia 10,6586,623
SolweziZambia 10,0796,263


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -